Menu
Home Page

Pupil Leaders

At Glade Hill we encourage independence and leadership skills from an early age.  There are a variety of leadership roles undertaken across each year group such as:

 

EYFS Family Group Ambassadors

These children greet visitors and show them around the Learning Environment. They also help new children settle in to EYFS.

Class Ambassadors

These children will greet visitors in class and explain the focus of the lesson.

Digital Leaders

These leaders ensure that all children are aware of Internet safety.

Eco Leaders

This team support in ensuring that the school site is well maintained and look at energy efficiencies.

Learning Leaders

These children support their peers with their learning in different subject areas.

Library Leaders

This team ensure that the library runs smoothly by sorting books and checking them in and out.

Lunchtime Leaders

These are Y2 children who support our EYFS children at lunchtime on the playground.

Pupil Council (see separate Pupil Council page)

There are 2 representatives from each class who discuss issues and represent the school externally.

Sports Ambassadors

This team assist in organising equipment for playtimes and also help with some after school clubs.

A Selection of our Leaders

EYFS

EYFS 1 Lucas, Family Group Ambassador
EYFS 2 Sofie, Family Group Ambassador
EYFS 3 Frankie, Family Group Ambassador
EYFS 4 Chloe, Family Group Ambassador
EYFS 5 Layla, Family Group Ambassador

Year 1

Year 1 1 Sameya, Eco Leader
Year 1 2 Ava, Class Ambassador
Year 1 3 Gabriel, Library Leader
Year 1 4 Andre, Class Ambassador
Year 1 5 Florence, Library Leader
Year 1 6 Lucas, Eco Leader
Year 1 7 Cora, Class Ambassador
Year 1 8 Archie, Eco Leader

Year 2

Year 2 1 Dillon, Eco Leader
Year 2 2 Sinead, Class Ambassador
Year 2 3 Lilly, Learning Leader
Year 2 4 Harry, Learning Leader

Year 3

Year 3 1 Kade, Eco Leader
Year 3 2 Morgan, Class Ambassador
Year 3 3 Kacey, Eco Leader
Year 3 4 Layton, Library Leader

Year 4

Year 4 1 Rico, ICT Learning Leader
Year 4 2 Alethia, Literacy Learning Leader
Year 4 3 Owen, Maths Learning Leader
Year 4 4 Emy-Leigh, Class Ambassador

Year 5

Year 5 1 Amelia, Library Leader
Year 5 2 Shanteece, Eco Leader
Year 5 3 Lewis, Eco Leader
Year 5 4 Finley, Library Leader

Year 6

Year 6 1 Cyanne, Class Ambassador
Year 6 2 Adam, Sports Ambassador
Year 6 3 Brooke, Library Leader
Year 6 4 Kain, Eco Leader
Top