Menu

Glade Hill Primary and Nursery School

We are Golden and we SPARKLE

GDPR (Data Protection)

Your Information Matters!

Privacy Notice for Pupils (and their Parents/Carers) 

(How we use and share your information)

 

You have a legal right to be informed about how our school uses any personal information that we hold about you (or your child).  To comply with this, we provide a 'privacy notice' where we are processing your personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about our pupils.

We, Glade Hill Primary & Nursery School are the 'data controller' for the purposes of data protection law.

 

The personal data we hold

We hold some personal information about you to make sure we can help you learn and look after you at school.

 

For the same reasons, we get information about you from some other places too - like other schools, the local council and the Government.

 

This information includes:

  • Your personal information and contact details

  • Your assessment, test results and school reports

  • Your attendance records

  • Your characteristics like your ethnic background or any special educational needs

  • Any medical conditions you have

  • Details of any behaviour issues or exclusions

  • Photographs

  • CCTV images

 

Why we use this data

We use this data to help run the school, including to:

  • Get in touch with you and your parents when we need to
  • Check how you are doing and work out whether you or your teachers need any extra help
  • Track how well the school as a whole is performing
  • Look after your wellbeing

 

Our legal basis for using this data

We only collect and use your information when the law allows us to.  Most commonly, we process it where:

  • We need to comply with a law
  • We need it to perform an official task in the public interest (in order to provide you with an education)

 

Sometimes, we may also use your personal information where:

  • You, or your parents/carers have given us permission to use it in a certain way
  • We need to protect your interests (or someone else's interest)

 

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using your information overlap, and there may be several grounds which mean we can use your data.

 

Collecting this information

While in most cases you, or your parents/carers, must provide the personal information we need to collect, there are some occasions when you can choose whether or not to provide the data.

 

We will always tell you if it is optional.  If you must provide the data, we will explain what might happen if you do not.

 

How we store this data

We will keep personal information about you while you are a pupil at our school.  We may also keep it after you have left the school, where we are required to by law.

 

We aim to keep your data safe and secure.  We require that anyone we share your information with also has to keep your information safe.  Our record retention schedule sets out how long we keep information about you.  This has been produced in line with the Information and Records Management Society's toolkit for schools.  A copy is available on our website.

 

Data sharing

We only share your personal information when we have your permission or the law allows us to.  Most of the time the law requires us to share your information.

 

Where it is required we may share personal information about you with:

  • Our local authority - Nottingham City Council
  • Other local authorities - if you move out of the area
  • The Department for Education
  • Your family/carers
  • Educators and examining bodies
  • OfSted
  • Our suppliers and service provides - like Nottingham City Catering
  • Survey and research organisations
  • Our auditors
  • Health authorities
  • Professional advisors and consultants
  • Police forces, courts, tribunals - to help enforce the law

 

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

We are required to provide information about you to the Department for Education as part of statutory data collections such as the school census.

 

Some of this information is then stored in the National Pupil Database (NPD), which is owned and managed by the Department and provides evidence on school performance to inform research.

 

The database is held electronically so it can easily be turned into statistics.  The information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and exam boards.

 

The Department for Education may share information from the NPD with other organisations which promote children's education or wellbeing in England.  Such organisations must agree to strict terms and conditions about how they will use the data.

 

For more information, see the Department's webpage on how it collects and shares research data.

 

You can also contact the Department for Education with any further questions about the NPD.

 

Transferring data internationally

Where we share data with an organisation that is based outside the UK, we will protect your information by following data protection law.

 

Your rights

Your Parents/carers have a legal right to access your 'educational record'.  They also have a right to make a 'subject access request', on your behalf, to gain access to personal information that the school holds about you.

 

If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for
  • Explain where we got it from, if not from you or your parent/carer
  • Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with
  • Let you know if we are using your data to make any automated decisions (decisions being taken by a computer or machine, rather than a person)
  • Give you a copy of the information

 

You may also ask us to send your personal information to another organisation electronically in certain circumstances.

 

If you would like any information please ask a member of the office team, or email our Data Protection Officer at admin@gladehill.nottingham.sch.uk

 

Other rights

You have other rights over how your personal data is used and kept safe, including the right to:

  • Say that you object to the use of personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • Stop it being used to send you marketing materials
  • Say that you do not want it to be used to make automated decisions (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)
  • Have it corrected, deleted or destroyed if it is wrong, or restrict our use of it
  • Claim compensation if the data protection rules are broken and this harms you in some way

 

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

 

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice,  please contact:

Mrs Coward, Data Protection Officer, Glade Hill Primary School

E-mail: admin@gladehill.nottingham.sch.uk

 

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.  So please let us know if you think we have done something wrong.

 

You can make a complaint at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer (see above).

 

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner's Office in one of the following ways:

  • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • Call 0303 123 1113
  • Write to: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

 

Version 2.0 Jan 2022

 

Top